Privacy Policy

 

Mk3 Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APP governs the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au. The Australian Privacy Principles may be amended from time to time.

1.    What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, landline phone and mobile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.mk3.com.au, from our Clients and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our client. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

2.    Sensitive Information
 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

3.    Third Parties
 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from our Clients or you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties.

 

In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

4.    Disclosure of Personal Information
 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties and Partners acting on behalf of Mk3 Pty Ltd for the purpose of conducting services required under our Clients Product Disclosure Statement (PDS) or otherwise instructed or agreed.

  • Where required or authorised by law.

5.    How we secure and store Personal Information
 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that protects it from misuse, loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in customer files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Information we receive is protected by our secure server and our secure database. Data collected, may involve storing data on systems provided by third parties, which is kept in Australian data centres only, and stored within our systems which can only be accessed by current staff with prescribed authority limits, including strong passwords.

We do not retain or store credit card details on our secure server.

Paper records are kept in secure lockable filing cabinets with restricted access to offices.

6.    Access to your Personal Information
 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Mk3 Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we will require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

7.    Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
 

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

8.    Trades, Contractors, Sub Contractors, Job Applicants, Subject matter experts
 

We are likely to collect, in addition to the above, details of your expertise, qualifications, certifications, insurances and relevant memberships to carry out our functions. By providing this information to us you have consented to this collection.

If you are requested to provide services on our behalf or our partnering companies and you supply the required information you are consenting to the collection of personal information.

If you apply for a position with us, directly or indirectly you are consenting to the collection of personal information.

9.    Website Analytics
 

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

 

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy. 

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. 

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

10.    Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
 

If you believe that we have not met our privacy obligations in how we have handled your personal information, then you can lodge a complaint. You will need to provide sufficient details and within 30 days or an otherwise agreed time frame we will endeavour to resolve the matter.  

You can make a complaint in writing or by phoning the below details:

Mk3 Pty Ltd

P.O. Box 844

Baulkham Hills NSW 1755

02 9839 3820, or

privacy@mk3.com.au

 

Should you not be satisfied with the outcome then you can contact The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

11.    Changes to this Privacy Policy
 

We may make changes, alter, or update from time to time, to our Privacy Policy ensuring we are always aligned to the Australian Privacy Principles. Our Privacy Policy is available on our website.